The Adams County Historical Society - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308012 N 4411286
The Adams County Historical Society is located at the Gettysburg Battlefield, @ the Lutheran Theological Seminary and has the daunting task of keeping track of all the Gettysburg archives as well as the archives for the rest of the historical county.

Unfortunately, my visit was poorly timed and the historical society was closed. I imagine they are somewhat busy being in the center of a Civil War Battlefield and possibly the most famous of all of those sites which saw the North fight the South. The building is called the Wolf House and it is located on the corner of Springs Avenue and Seminary Ridge. The sign on the grassy hill in front of the house states this is the Home of The Battle of Gettysburg Research Center. The hours are also posted, Wednesday thru Saturday 9am - Noon & 1-4pm, Thursday Evenings 6-9pm. I visited on Saturday, March 10. 2012 @ 10:18 AM and they should have been open but the bums weren't there!

The following comes from their website:
The Adams County Historical Society's mission is to identify, preserve, and tell the stories of the people, organizations, businesses, and events that have shaped Adams County, Pennsylvania.  As a result, the Historical Society is sometimes affectionately referred to as the county’s attic - a repository of rich, local, cultural heritage.

To serve members and visitors who wish to search for a long ago relative, explore the county's past, or gain insight into our present, the Adams County Historical Society utilizes paid and volunteer staff to offer twenty-seven hours of public operation at its headquarters at the Wolf House on the Lutheran Theological Seminary campus of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

To enhance its interpretation of local history, the Adams County Historical Society archives a significant collection of county records, personal documents, business records, and photographs. SOURCE

Lutheran Theological Seminary, Adams County Historical Society
368 Springs Avenue