Clock, Whitgift Centre, North End, Croydon, Surrey UK
Right in the heart of one of Croydons Shopping Centres you will find this five faced clock.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The centre, built in 1969 is named after the Archbishop John Whitgift (c. 1530 – 29 February 1604) who was the Archbishop of Canterbury from 1583 to his death. He carried out many good deeds for the town of Croydon including funding and building Almhouses (which still exist today) a hospital and the Whitgift School.

You can’t miss the Whitgift Centre, it’s in the middle of the pedestrianised North End opposite the Centrale another large shopping centre, they like their shops here in Croydon!

The clock itself is in the centre of the Whitgift, located above the first floor, it can also be seen from the ground floor. The clock is a green cube with a clock face on each of the five visible sides. It has gold roman numerals for numbers and gold hands.
It also chimes - and more importantly it shosw the correct time – but not on every face!

So if you cut through the centre on your way to catch a train at one of the two stations in Croydon make sure you are looking at the right side. Or do as I do, check the sides and if two are the same that is probably the right time. Alternatively you could also check the time on your mobile phone!
Status: Working

Display: Mounted