St Pandionia & St John’s Church - Eltisley - Cambs
A 14th c effigy in this old church of St Pandionia & St John at Eltisley.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The North Chapel is 13th century,and contains in a 14th century recess the mutilated stone figures of a robed female and a knight.they were decapitated by Robert Palmer, vicar in the reign of Queen Elizabeth the 1st. He was also responsible for breaking up the stonework of St Pandionia's well and later appeared before the consistory court in 1576 for playing cards when he should have been taking divine service.

the font is 13th century with a decorated cover.probably added in the reign of James 1st until 1973 the cover was painted over in grey paint under the guidence of Peter Foster it was painted again The tudor rose is there and the scottish thistle, but the origin of the other flower is difficult to say possibly an attempt at a french lily.

above details from leaflet inside church

St Pandionia & St John’s Church, St Neots Rd, Eltisley, Cambs, UK