Primus the Pressman - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
19T E 357279 N 4770525
Marker giving brief history of an African-American who worked as a pressman in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From historical marker:

Portsmouth
Black Heritage Trail

Primus the Pressman
Enslaved to Daniel Fowle who operated a printing press on this site, Primus set type here for the state's first newspaper, The New Hampshire Gazette.  Surviving accounts attest to his strong personality.  By the time his death in 1791, Primus, reputedly illiterate, had worked for more than fifty years as a pressman.  The Gazette honored him with a 'first'  for Blacks: it printed his obituary followed by a commemorative poem.

"He was a hearty friend,
and dis possess a grateful mind..."