Chisholm Trail - El Reno, Oklahoma
The western portion of the Chisholm ran through the park where this memorial is located.

El Reno Legion Park is a large park in the center of El Reno, Oklahoma. The Chisholm Trail generally ran the along the creek which runs the length of the park. This memorial is located at one of the park's entrances, on the northwest corner of W. Ash & S. Reno Ave.

Although the brown and white sign is barely visible above the bushes in the photo, it is one of those can be found throughout this portion of Oklahoma, marking the Trail's passage. The portion that's not visible states that this was a crossing spot for the Trail.

Another marker, standing by itself if found just to the northwest of the park (Waymark WMEPKZ).

Interesting facts about the Chisholm Trail:

1. It was actually known as Jesse Chisholm's Trail during his life and did not get its modern moniker till after his death.

2. Jesse Chisholm never took part in a cattle drive along the trail named after him! Jesse Chisholm was a store owner near modern-day Duncan, Oklahoma, on the banks of the Canadian River. The trail was named after him because it followed the route his supply wagons took.

3. In central Oklahoma, the trail had an eastern and western section. The eastern part was followed by cattle and went through Yukon. The western part took an easier Canadian River crossing and went through El Reno. It was typically followed by wagons.

4. Although many, notably Texans, try to trace the trail in Texas, it never truly existed down there. The Texas portion consisted of dozens of short feeder trails which all came together at the Red River crossing into Oklahoma. It was on the Oklahoma side of the river that the official trail existed.

5. To follow the trail, drive along US 81. If you find and follow the older portions of the road instead of the modern ones, you can easily imagine the landscape seen by the longhorn and cowboys.

To learn more, one of the best sites is "Along the Chisholm Trail:" (visit link)
Road of Trail Name: Chisholm Trail

State: Oklahoma

County: Canadian

Historical Significance:
After the Civil War, the Chisholm Trail was the main road by which cattle (longhorns) from Texas made it to Northern and Eastern slaughter houses. The trail ended in various Kansas railroad towns, one of the most prominent being Wichita.

Years in use: About 20

How you discovered it:
Mrs. Team Blakelylaw has been an Oklahoma resident almost her entire adult life. Driving through western Oklahoma & up & down US 81, which essentially follows the Trail's route, you can't help but find out about it.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"Jesse Chisholm: Trail Blazer, Sam Houston's Trouble-Shooter Friend, Kin to the Cherokee" by Ralph B. Cushman http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0890158266/ref=nosim/thechisholmtr-20

Website Explination:
It's not a glitzy super-modern website with bells & whistles, but it's a great one to get you started: http://www.thechisholmtrail.com

Why?:
It's pretty well explained in the Detailed Description and the Historical Significance sections. The trail was essentially used to connect the railroads which ran across Southern Kansas to those areas of western Oklahoma which are now part of the US 81 corridor. Essentially, goods came south by wagon and cattle travelled north on hoof. If it was ever used as a stage road, Team Blakelylaw is not aware of it.

Directions:
Entrance to El Reno Legion Park, on the northwest corner of W. Ash & S. Reno Ave., in El Reno, Oklahoma.