Ballintubber Abbey Stations of the Cross - Ballintubber, Ireland
29U E 481311 N 5956506
These unique Stations of the Cross are located on the grounds of the Ballintubber Abbey in the village of Ballintubber, Ireland.
Location: Connacht, Ireland

The stations are depicted by natural stones placed around the abbey grounds. Carved stones are arranged amongst the natural stones and describe each station.

ABOUT THE ABBEY:

"In 1216, Cathal Crobderg O’Connor, son of Turlough O’Connor and brother of Rory O’Connor, the last High King of Ireland, founded "Ballintubber Abbey for the Augustinian monks on the site of an older Patrician church along the pilgrimage routeway of the Tochar Phadraig. Cathal was a notable patron of the arts and endowed many monasteries, including the Cistercian Abbey at Abbeyknockmoy in Galway where he was to die a monk in 1224. Cathal’s attachment to the Cistercians may in part explain the fact that the plan of Ballintubber Abbey is Cistercian in style, but without the usual aisles.

Ballintubber has become known as ‘the abbey that refused to die’. Despite its dissolution and destruction over the centuries, it is the only abbey to remain in continuous use since its foundation in the 13th century. Many attempts were made to restore it during the 19th century. In 1846, restoration began under Archbishop John MacHale (1791-1881) of Tuam. Then in 1889, the architect George Ashlin re-roofed the chancel, crossing the transept. The abbey was finally completely restored in 1966 for the 750th anniversary of its foundation. The restoration of its Romanesque and early Gothic architectural details provides an insight into how the abbey may have looked when first built.

The beauty of Ballintubber Abbey can be seen in its chancel, where delicate shafts rise from the walls at a point about shoulder height, their fine lines contrasting strikingly with the massive roof ribs above. The original 13th century stone slab altar is still used today, although the Stations of the Cross, telling the story of Christ’s passion, have been replaced by ones created by the artist Imogen Stuart."

-- Source

"Ballintubber Abbey is a royal abbey two kilometres northeast of the village of Ballintubber, County Mayo in Ireland, founded by King Cathal Crobdearg Ua Conchobair in 1216. It is said to be the only church in Ireland founded by an Irish king that is still in regular use.

Despite being suppressed and damaged during the Protestant Reformation, the roofless abbey continued to be used throughout penal times by Catholics. In 1966, the nave was restored and re-roofed in time for the 750th anniversary of the abbey's foundation and, in 1997, the Chapter House and Dorter area were restored and re-roofed. It is planned to restore the entire east wing before the 800th year celebration in 2016.

The abbey has several modern outdoor attractions, including a very modern abstract Way of the Cross, an underground permanent Crib, and a Rosary Way. There is a small museum. According to the Ballintubber website, Seán na Sagart, the infamous priest-hunter, is buried in the cemetery. A large tree marks the spot.

The Irish film actor Pierce Brosnan was married there, and the abbey marks the beginning of Tochar Phádraig, the ancient pilgrimage route to Croagh Patrick, long defunct but now reopened as a cross-country pilgrimage and tourist trail."

-- Source

Materials: Stone