Planetarium - World Museum, William Brown Street, Liverpool, Lancashire, UK
30U E 501213 N 5917836
Located on the top floor of the World Museum in Liverpool is this fantastic Planetarium. It is free to view the show and it lies next to the Space and Time exhibit.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Planetarium has been enhanced in 2012 to include a new digital projection system. As a free attraction it is great to have such a valuable display of our universe available to everyone.

Included in the shows are close-ups of the moon, the volcanoes on Mars and other great aspects of the space around our Earth. The show is called 'Chronicle of a Journey to Earth'.

Tickets are obtained from the main information desk on the ground floor as there are limited seats. These tickets are free but designate the space in the Planetarium to the visitor. The seats are booked from opening at 10am until 5 minutes before each show is due to begin, or until they have all been allocated.

Wikipedia describes the Space and Time Exhibit and Planetarium: visit link

'Astronomy, Space and Time
The Black Knight BK02 is located in the Space & Time wing of the museum.

The physical sciences collection of World Museum was built after the devastation caused by the incendiary fire of 1941. The collection has expanded, in part, due to transfers from the Decorative Arts Department, Regional History Department, Walker Art Gallery and the Prescot Museum. The collection also contains several significant collections from the Liverpool Royal Institution, Bidston Observatory, later the Proudman Institute of Oceanographic Sciences, and the Physics Department of the University of Liverpool.

Collections such as these are often made up of items of a singular type designed for a particular experiment such as DELPHI or LEP at CERN - the European Organisation for Nuclear Research, or the Equatorium, a post-Copernican planetary calculator made to special order in the early 17th century. As a consequence the collection is small but contains a number of significant items.

The planetarium opened in 1970 and has 62 seats. It currently attracts about 90,000 people per year. Shows cover various aspects of space science, including the Solar System, space exploration and has special children's shows. Entrance to the planetarium is free.'

Pictures of the 2012 make-over and more can be seen here: visit link

Planetarium Address: