Welcome to Fort McClary - Kittery Point, Maine
Marker giving history of historic fort at Kittery Point, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

Text of marker:

Welcome to Fort McClary

Forts at this site have protect Portsmouth Harbor since 1689 when some earthworks and a small blockhouse were built here at was then called Pepperrell's Garrison after the area's most  prominent settler, William Pepperrell.  In 1715, the Massachusetts Bay Colony decided to build a permanent fort to protect the river and harbor.  In 1720 a blockhouse name Fort William (also for Pepperrell) was built and there a Naval Officer was stationed to collect duties from all the ships entering the harbor.

The Pepperrell's were "Tories" or loyalists to the Crown, and when the Revolution came local "rebels" took over their property, including the fort, which was occupied by the New Hampshire Militia until 1779.  In 1808 Massachusetts gave land to the Federal government to build a new fort named Fort McClary in honor of Major Andrew McClary, a New Hampshire native who served at the Battle of  Bunker Hill in 1775.

That fort consisted of two batteries of cannons; a semi-circular wall protected a "Lower Battery below the present blockhouse site, while an "Upper Battery" with accompanying barracks, quarters, a cookhouse and powder magazine, all of brick were built where the blockhouse now stands.

In 1844 the hexagonal blockhouse replaced the Upper Battery. The upper floors were used as Officer's quarters, and two brick rifleman's houses were built on either side.  In 1846 the Federal government deactivated the fort.

In the midst of the Civil War, Confederate raiders captured and destroyed a ship in Portland Harbor raising the fear of attacks on the Maine coast.  A granite bastion and powder magazine and a guardhouse and hospital were added to the fort at that time.  Five years after the Civil War ended, work was suspended and the outer wall was never completed.  Soon afterward, this style of fort was considered obsolete so Fort McClary was remained unfinished.

The buildings here today represent several different periods of construction as the fort was upgraded and modified to meet the area's defensive needs.  The site was manned during five wars -- Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Civil War Spanish-American War, and World War I.   Like most other Maine forts, it saw little conflict.  Be sure to enjoy the hiking area to your left and picnic area across  Pepperrell Road (Route 103).  Fort McClary is open to visitors from Memorial Day through the end of September.
Address and /or location:
Fort McClary Off Pepperrell Road