Northern Territory Branch Headquarters - Nightcliff, Northern Territory, Australia
The Northern Territory Branch Headquarters is located in the Darwin suburb of Nightcliff.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The Headquarters incorporates the Scout Shop Darwin, and includes storage for Branch canoes and other equipment.

The following information is taken from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_Territory"
under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License:

The Northern Territory is a federal territory of Australia, occupying much of the centre of the mainland continent, as well as the central northern regions. It shares borders with Western Australia to the west (129th meridian east), South Australia to the south (26th parallel south), and Queensland to the east (138th meridian east).

To the north, the territory is bordered by the Timor Sea, the Arafura Sea and the Gulf of Carpentaria. Despite its large area — over 1,349,129 square kilometres (520,902 sq mi), making it the third largest Australian federal division — it is sparsely populated.

The capital city is Darwin. The population is not concentrated in coastal regions but rather along the Stuart Highway. The other major settlements are (in order of size) Alice Springs, Katherine, Nhulunbuy, and Tennant Creek.

Residents of the Northern Territory are often known simply as 'Territorians'.

The following history is taken from

Scouting arrived in the Northern Territory in Darwin in 1928, with the formation of the first Darwin Group under the command of Captain Len Samut. At that time it was controlled from New South Wales but this changed the next year when control was passed on to Queensland.

Alice Springs formed its first official group in 1936, but it is believed the Movement had been operating there since 1923 – well before Darwin.

Tennant Creek followed suit in 1941, but it wasn’t until 1957, well after World War II, which had seen Scouting go into recess, that the first Katherine Group was established, giving the Movement a foothold in all the main Territory centers of the time.

The war had taken its toll though, and when Scouting control was passed from Queensland to South Australia in 1955, only two groups, 2nd Darwin and 1st Alice Springs, were registered.

1973 saw the formation of an official Northern Territory Area, but Cyclone Tracy dealt a blow when it destroyed records and momentos.

1986 finally saw the Movement come out of the colonial era when control of it’s own activities was finally passed over to the Northern Territory Area.

1st April 1989 saw the Northern Territory become a Branch which meant that the then Administrator, Commodore Eric Johnston A.M. O.B.E., was sworn in by the then Chief Justice of the Northern Territory, Mr. Justice Asche, as the Chief Scout of the Northern Territory, a tradition that has continued to this day, with Her Honour, The Honourable Sally Thomas A.M., the current Chief Scout of the Northern Territory.

Scouting continues to grow within the Territory with Groups in Darwin, Northern Suburbs, Palmerston, Howard Springs, Humpty Doo, Katherine, Nhulunbuy and Alice Springs with Venturers and Rovers in the Darwin area.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No