Westwood Historical Society - Westwood, MA
19T E 316593 N 4676690
The Westwood Historical Society currently has its headquarters in the Fisher Schoolhouse, and also owns the Baker house, which is in the process of being restored.

In Westwood, along Route 109, is the headquarters to the Westwood Historical Society.

The headquarters is currently in the Fisher School, a former one-room schoolhouse that was built in 1845 and moved to this location by the historical society in 1995. Parking is best available on the driveway to the Westwood High School to the southwest. The entrance is from the door on the addition to the rear of the schoolhouse.

The society was founded in 1965 and continues today to be the historical resource to the town. The foundation of the school (made on location), is where historical materials are stored. The school is open for viewing on the 1st Sunday of the month from 2 - 4 pm. The society also has programs on the 2nd Tuesday of the month starting at 7:30 pm - most of them held at the school. They also have periodic special events such as house tours and a plant sale.

Dues are $15 for Single membership, $25 for Family, $50 for Contributing, $100 for Sustaining.

The society also owns the Obed Baker house to the south of the Fisher School. Since 2005, the society has been working to restore the building to the time when the Bakers lived in it. Betsy Metcalf Baker, wife of Obed Baker, is said to have been the person who started the straw hat industry in Massachusetts by developing a cottage industry of ladies within her church making bonnets. Eventually, straw hat factories sprang up in Norfolk County, mostly in the Medfield-Wrentham area. The house is not presently available for touring.
830 High Street
Westwood, MA United States