Holt-Harrison House
17S E 692185 N 3881289
This dwelling derives its significance from a historical, as well as architectural, standpoint. It began as a single family residence in 1897 and changed to a multiple family dwelling, and has been used more recently for commercial and professional purposes. It is currently occupied by a law firm.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Holt-Harrison House is situated at the northwest corner of Hay Street and Woodside Avenue in the Haymount District. It is an excellent example of the Colonial Revival architecture which was much favored for residential construction in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. This was especially true for Haymount neighborhoods west of town which were developing rapidly in response to an expanding local economy and growing population.

Many of the homes lining Hay Street into Haymount, which were owned primarily by local industrialists, business, and professional men, exhibit the familiar two-story rectangular floor plan with expansive porches, porticoes, entrances with sidelights and transom, bay-like projections, and gable and /or hip roof dormers. The Holt-Harrison House is distinguished by being one of the earliest built during Haymount’s rapid turn-of-the-century development, by its substantial construction, and by its important associations with textile industrialist Walter L. Holt.

The house is located in the Haymount district of Fayetteville. As of May 2006, tours were available upon request at (910) 483-0131.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the home and post it with your log. Logs must contain the required photo as proof of your visit, please.

806 Hay Street
Fayetteville, NC USA