Ranney Gorge Suspension Bridge, Campbellford Ontario
18T E 276522 N 4908160
Ranney Gorge Suspension Bridge was built through the contribution of the 81st Airfield Engineering Flight, Canadian ArmedForces, 8 Wing Trenton.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Ranney Gorge Suspension Bridge is a pedestrian foot bridge that crosses over the gorge, linking the town of Campbellford with Ferris Provincial Park.

The bridge is 300 ft long and hangs 30 ft above the Trent River.

The beauty of this adventurous journey is that it will change with the seasons.

Located right beside locks 11 & 12 at the south end of Campbellford, the Ranney Gorge Suspension Bridge is on the Trans Canada Trail and within easy walking distance from the locks and into downtown Campbellford.

When coming to the Suspension bridge you can enter through to Ferris Provincial Park. There is no charge to cross the bridge from the Campbellford side of the river, and visitors can visit Ferris Provincial Park and enjoy the trails. If staying at Ferris Provincial Park, there is a $ 14.00 charge for day visitors and additional charges if camping.

Reference (visit link) for information on the Ranney Gorge Suspension Bridge.