Film Exchange Historic District - 10 N. Lee - Oklahoma City, OK
The Film Exchange District is one with a rich history in the motion picture business.

This District contains nine contributing buildings. All are located on W. Sheridan Avenue, except this building, around the corner on N. Lee. This is a one-story buff brick building, in the Art Deco style. It was constructed in 1936 and is occupied by International Crystal Manufacturing Co., who also occupies the buildings at 623-625, and 629 W. Sheridan. This company originated in 1951 and has occupied this building since their early days.

The buildings in this historic district were once occupied by many of the major Hollywood motion picture companies. This was a distribution hub which supplied movies and theater accessories to theater owners in the Oklahoma, Texas and Arkansas area.

The facade has buff brick over a cast stone base wall which extends to the window sills. Above the base wall is a row of basket weave bricks. The front windows and storefront are covered with black cloth awnings. Above the awnings, the pilasters each have stepped cast stone projections with a chevron pattern which project high above the roof line. There are three bays, separated by brick pilasters. The outer bays have a single display window. The center bay has a set of double doors at the center, with a brick pilaster on either side, flanked by a glass panel and another set of pilasters. Above the awning in the center bay, the upper wall has laid in a basket weave pattern. The buff brick and stone base wall wraps around the building on either side, with the remaining portion of the building being red brick with large 12-pane windows. This building, as well as several others in this District, have a bold, in-your-face kind of architecture that is very appealing to the eye.

This building is Item 1 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Film Exchange Historic District