This is the Place Monument Park - Salt Lake City, Ut, USA
Located at the mouth of Emigration Canyon
Location: Utah, United States

The This Is The Place Monument is a historical monument at the This Is The Place Heritage Park, located on the east side of Salt Lake City, Utah, at the mouth of Emigration Canyon. It is named in honour of Brigham Young's famous statement in 1847 that the Latter-day Saint pioneers should settle in the Salt Lake Valley. Sculpted between 1939 and 1947 by Mahonri M. Young, a grandson of Brigham Young, the granite structure stands sixty feet high and eighty-six feet long. It memorializes, in bronze sculptures, the Mormon pioneers as well as the explorers and settlers of the American West. It was dedicated by LDS Church President George Albert Smith on 24 July 1947, the hundredth anniversary of the pioneers entering the Salt Lake Valley. It replaced a much smaller monument located nearby.

This momument not only honors the Mormon Pioneers that made their way across the plains to settle the Salt Lake Valley, but also honors the Spanish Explorers, Trappers and Fur Traders, and the Donner Party that emigrated and explored their way through the valley.

Groups on the momument:

Mormon pioneers from the vanguard expedition of 1847 including the nine preliminary explorers, the main company and the rear group.
Donner Party
Spanish explorers from the Dominguez-Escalante Expedition in 1776