Sherwood Forest
18S E 323214 N 4132902
Sherwood Forest Plantation was the home of President John Tyler from its purchase in 1842 until his death in 1862. It is still owned by the Tyler family.
Location: Virginia, United States

One of the interesting pieces of information I discovered is that two of President Tyler's grandchildren are still alive. Considering that John Tyler was born in 1790, that detail caught my attention. A January, 2012, news story about this can be found at (visit link)

I also learned that the plantation is still owned by the family. It is open to the public and tours are available. The plantation is located at 14501 John Tyler Memorial Hwy, Charles City, VA 23030. The historic marker is one of four markers located on John Tyler Memorial Highway (Virginia Route 5) a few miles from the plantation and Charles City, Virginia.

The text of the marker reads:

John Tyler purchased this plantation one mile west in his native Charles City in 1842 while serving as tenth president of the United States, and made it his home from 1845 until his death in 1862. Tyler lengthened the wooden 18th-century house to over 300 feet long, thereby creating the longest frame house in America. Before becoming president, Tyler had served Virginia as congressman, governor, U. S. senator and vice-president. He served as president of the Washington Peace Conference in Feb. 1861; both sides occupied his Sherwood Forest property during the Civil War. Sherwood Forest, a National Historic Landmark, remains the home of Tyler's descendants.
Department of Historic Resources
Marker Number: V36