Lewis and Clark Expedition Across Missouri - Cape Girardeau, Mo.
This marker is located in Cape Rock Park. The park is located at the end of North Cape Rock Drive.

From the Cape Girardeau Website:
(visit link)

"Located in the northeast part of the city, the park contains 21.3 acres, and offers a breathtaking view of the Mississippi River. This park was the original trading post established by Ensign Girardot for whom the city is named. The park is mainly undeveloped in an effort to promote the natural area located on the west side of the property. There are several benches located on the grounds, perfect for meditation, reading or reflection."

Text of the marker:
"...landed at the cape and called on the Commandt.... sent the boat on with orders to come too for the night at Old Cape Jeradeau which is a point of land on the Lard. About 2 mile distant from the Commandt's. [present residence] ... this was the first place of his residence on his setting himself in this country which he told me was about eight years since..."

The north side of Cape Rock Park isthe site of Old Cape Girardeau. William Clark and his party of boatmen camped at this location, after leaving Meriwether Lewis two miles below, at New Cape Girardeau, where he met with Spanish commandant, Louis Lorimer. Capt. Clark was still feeling unwell with a stomach ailment that had been plaguing him ever since they left his home at Clarksville on the Ohio River.

It was the site that town founder, Louis Lorimer, located his original settlement about 1793 just north of the prominent rock promontory known as Cape Girardeau. He was soon appointed commandant of the Cape Girardeau District by the Spanish authorities who then controlled the west side of the Mississippi, which was known as Upper Louisiana. Two years later, he moved about two mile downriver to what is sometimes known as New Cape Girardeau. Lewis rejoined his men here after having supper with Lorimer andthe next day they set off again upriver. Just as they left, they were hailed by Nathaniel Pryor, who had been placed ashore several days earlier to hunt and failed to reconnect with the expedition until then. Lewis says Pryor "was much fatiegued with his wandering and somewhat indisposed."

Cape Girardeau

Cape Girardeau was probably named after a French ensign who supposedly established a trading post at the site of present Cape Rock Park in the 1730's. The earliest settlement (called Old Cape Giradeau by Lewis) was north of the rock promontory above the present site of the city. Louis Lorimer settled in the Cape Girardeau area with a band of Shawnee and Delaware Indians around 1793. He developed a thriving trading post and encouraged Anglo-American emigration into the area. Soon the Cape Girardeau District became the most populous American district in Upper Louisiana. American army captain, Amos Stoddard, said of this district of 1,111 people that: "the richest and most industrious farmers in this part of the world are proprietors of the lands in this district, not more than four French men living in it, and the rest being English-Americans." The prestatehood land claims of these american settlers are shown on the map. Cape Girardeau was platted as a town in 1806 and incorporated two years later. The town remained the local seat of government after the Louisiana Purchase until Jackson was established as county seat in 1814.
History of Mark:
This marker is place at the original location of Cape Rock - the place where Cape Girardeau received its name.