Vélodrome international de Bromont - Bromont, Qc, Canada
Vélodrome international de Bromont is located in Bromont, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

The International Bromont velodrome was built in 1995 and originally built in Atlanta (Georgia, USA), to host the track events of the 1996 Olympics.

Its designer is Dale Hughes. The organizing committee for the 1996 Olympics then sold the track to Disney World. The track has been stored in Orlando (Florida) from fall 1996 to June 2000.

Following the allocation of financial support of 1.9 million by the Quebec government in May 2000, the velodrome of Centennial Olympic Games was purchased by the National Cycling Centre in Bromont in Bromont and transported in July in 2000.

Le vélodrome international de Bromont a été construit en 1995 et initialement aménagé en banlieue d'Atlanta (Georgie, États-Unis), pour accueillir les épreuves sur piste des Jeux olympiques de 1996.

Son concepteur est Dale Hughes. Le comité organisateur des Jeux olympiques de 1996 a ensuite vendu la piste à Disney World. La piste a été remisée à Orlando (Floride) de l'automne 1996 à juin 2000.

Suite à l'allocation d'un soutien financier de 1,9 millions de dollars par le gouvernement du Québec en mai 2000, le vélodrome des Jeux olympiques du centenaire a été acheté par le Centre national de cyclisme de Bromont et transporté à Bromont en juillet 2000.
400 Rue Shefford
Bromont, QC Canada‎