Sturgeon Point & Kennons
18S E 323215 N 4132900
This historical marker was placed by Charles City County along Virginia Route 5, near the site of Sturgeon Point and Kennon's Landing.
Location: Virginia, United States

There are four historical markers in a group along Route 5. Three have symbol and number of state markers. This one has different design. According to the Charles City County history page, "Two interlocking crescents stand for the C’s in Charles City, named after the son of King James who later became King Charles I of England." source: (visit link)

The site is located on Sturgeon Point Road which is west of the marker location on John Tyler Memorial Highway.

The text of the marker reads:

Kennons originally took its name from the plantation of the Kennon family. Kennons Creek, earlier known as David Jones Creek, served as a boundary for the earlier Wallingford Parish. Kennons Landing was the terminus for the Meadow Road, as well as rail lines, which carried cut timber to the river. Landmarks of Kennons have included Fort Pocahontas, a brickyard and the post offices of Kennons (est. 1850), Wilson's Landing (1865-79) and Sturgeon Point (est. 1879). The area also included two schools and the Order of St. Luke Hall. Prominent homes in this area have included Cambridge, Farmers Rest, Farmington, Milton, Sherwood Forest, Sellwood, Stonehenge and Lion's Den, home of Lyon G. Tyler, President of the College of William and Mary. Members of the Major family of Oak Hill served as Clerk of the Court and Sheriff. Reverend George Washington Marrow (1848-1926), a freedman, was a prominent who resided in this area.
Marker Title: Sturgeon Point & Kennons / Charles City County, Virginia

Marker Location: John Tyler Memorial Highway near the intersection with Sturgeon Point Road