President Tyler's Home
18S E 321080 N 4134324
Sherwood Forest Plantation was the home of President John Tyler from its purchase in 1842 until his death in 1862.
Location: Virginia, United States

One of the interesting pieces of information I discovered is that two of President Tyler's grandchildren are still alive. Considering that John Tyler was born in 1790, that detail caught my attention. A January, 2012, news story about this can be found at (visit link)

I also learned that the plantation is still owned by the family. It is open to the public and tours are available. The plantation is located at 14501 John Tyler Memorial Hwy, Charles City, VA 23030. The historic marker is located on John Tyler Memorial Highway (Virginia Route 5) a few miles from the plantation and Charles City, Virginia. There is a place where one can pull off the road safely to be able to see the marker.

The text of the marker reads:

Just to the south is Sherwood Forest, where President John Tyler lived after his retirement from the presidency until his death in 1862. He bought the place in 1842 and came to it as his home in March, 1845. Here Tyler, with his young second wife, entertained much and raised another large family. The house, well-furnished, was damaged in the war period, 1862-65.
Marker Number: V21

Marker Title: President Tyler's Home