St. Paul Baptist Church
Marker for a former Baptist Church.

Texas Historical Committee marker. Marker was originally in front of the Church. Church was torn down, marker is now in front of Bethlehem Union Baptist Church on Hempstead Street. Atlas reads:

Marker Title: St. Paul Baptist Church
Index Entry: Saint Paul Baptist Church
City: Giddings
County: Lee
UTM Zone:
UTM Easting:
UTM Northing:
Subject Codes: Baptist denomination; churches; African American topics
Year Marker Erected: 1977
Designations: na
Marker Location: Church has been torn down.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This congregation was organized in 1870 by ex-slaves Bob Bennett, James Collier, Andrew Jackson, Elijah Lewis, Alfred Williams, Steve Williams, Henry Wilson, and their families. They worshiped first in a residence provided by Alford Williams, then erected a sanctuary in an area known as "The Flat." One prominent early member was Matthew Gaines (1842-1900), a former slave who became a minister, state senator, and spokesman for civil rights. St. Paul Baptist Church moved to its present location in 1911. The congregation supports a variety of community service activities. (1977)