USS The Sullivans
17T E 673106 N 4749401
The Sullivans destroyer is a national historic landmark located at the Buffalo Naval & Military Park in Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

USS The Sullivans was launched in San Francisco on April 4, 1943. The ship's namesake, the five Sullivan brothers, enlisted in the Navy and served together aboard the light cruiser USS Juneau. On November 13, 1942, while fighting off Guadalcanal, the five brothers died along with 700 other sailors when the USS Juneau was sunk by a Japanese submarine. President Roosevelt directed that one of the new Flethcer class destroyers then under construction be named after the five brothers. She was sponsored by their parents, Mr. & Mrs. Thomas F. Sullivan. She is the only Navy destroyer ever named after more than one person.

The ship sported the shamrock of Ireland on her favorite stack and sailed into WWII with 23 crewmembers named Sullivan. She fought in the Marshalls, Carolines, Marianas, and the Phillippines, rescuing many survivors from downed planes and damaged or sinking ships. She never lost a man in battle.

The Sullivans also served in the Korean War, the Cuban Blockade and assisted in the rescue efforts of the nuclear submarine Thresher. In 1977, The Sullivans arrived in Buffalo for display and was designated a national historic landmark in 1986. In 1997, The Sullivans, DD-537, passed her famous name and heritage on to a new Arleigh Burke class Aegis destroyer, USS The Sullivans, DDG-68.

Commissioned: 1943
Decommissioned: 1965