IKEA Älmhult - Sweden
in IKEA
The first IKEA in the world.
Location: Kronoberg, Sweden

Here in Älmhult is where IKEA started in 1958. It´s the first IKEA in the world.

IKEA is a privately held, international home products company that designs and sells ready-to-assemble furniture such as beds, chairs, desks, appliances and home accessories. The company is the world's largest furniture retailer. Founded in 1943 by 17-year-old Ingvar Kamprad in Sweden, the company is named as an acronym comprising the initials of the founder's name (Ingvar Kamprad), the farm where he grew up (Elmtaryd), and his hometown (Agunnaryd, in Småland, South Sweden).
Ikeag. 5 343 36 Älmhult Sweden

Hours of operation:
The Department store: Monday-Friday 10-20 Saturday-Sunday 10-18 Red days 10-18 The Restaurant: Monday-Friday 09:30-19 Saturday-Sunday 09:30-17 Red days 09:30-17

Construction year: 1958