Love Bridge - Kiev, Ukraine
The Love Bridge, in Mariinsky Park in Kiev.
Location: Ukraine

This bridge has an interesting story: about 10 m long, it was built in 1912 by Yevhen Platon, and it stands over a very busy road. Only it's really high, and in the winter, with the wind, it's not easy to cross it. That's why originally it was nicknamed as "devil's crossing".

Later, it was improved and even if it's still a bit scary, it became more stable. That's when the tradition of the love padlocks started.

There are a few urban legends attached to the place: allegadly a student who jumped from the bridge in front of his sweetheart; another story mentions a young couple who let go of the rails because their families disapproved of their union. Accordingly to some, there was even a time when there was a guard on the brdige to stop this kind of suicides. But the truth is none of these episodes was effectively recorded.

Ribbons were actually the predecessors of love padlocks in this bridge. These just started in the 90's.
Structure/Location: Bridge over road

Approximate year of the first padlock at this location: 1990