Magyar Centennial Gateway - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
11U E 701418 N 5662607
This monument was erected by the local Hungarian Veterans' Association to honour Hungarian immigrants to Alberta, Canada in 1994. In 2006, an addition was made to in honour of Hungarians who participated in the 1956 Hungarian Revolution.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This monument was erected to honour Hungarian immigrants to Alberta, Canada in 1994. In 2006, an addition was made to in honour of Hungarians who participated in the 1956 Hungarian Revolution. A plaque in the shape of a book simply reads:

To commemorate those who never surrendered

1956 - 2006

1956-08 Höseink Emlékére

The main dedication plaque reads:

Magyar Centennial Gateway

Dedicated in honour of the Hungarian immigrants who since the 1890's made Canada their new home and have contributed their talents, knowledge and labour to the development of the Province of Alberta.

The GATEWAY symbolizes for all Canadians the passage to a new life; to better opportunities achieved through diligence, dedication and resourcefulness.

The GATEWAY also symbolizes the traditions and cultural values of the Old Country and the many Homelands that helped to forge this strong and vibrant nation.

Calgarian artist, Roy J. Hamill, BFA, MA, chose stainless steel as the medium to portray the strenght, resilience and creativity of the new Hungarian-Canadians.

DONATED on behalf of the Hungarian Community of Alberta by the Hungarian Veterans' Association, Calgary Chapter to The University of Calgary

Calgary, September 25, 1994

Rate this waymark: