Glenisle - Bailey, CO
This rustic resort is also a snapshot with tons of artifacts from the 1940s-1950s.
Location: Colorado, United States

This rustic resort is a predecessor to the huge resorts we now take for granted. The main lodge no longer houses guests, but has become a museum of both Mrs. Tripps many dolls, doll houses and other curios as well as each room being preserved as a guest would have found it upon their arrival. The nearby cabins are available for rent. The location is beautiful and blends the 'hideaway' fell being just off busy Hwy 285. You may ask to see the rooms in the lodge if you would like to 'step back in time!'

" This national historic site on the Platte River offers activities year round has been under the same family ownership since 1923. You will be "roughing it" in well insulated, well-furnished cabins that sleep from 2 to 10 people. All cabins contain fully equipped kitchens, private baths, easy chairs, bedding and linens, fireplaces (wood provided), and gas heat.

The lodge, built in 1900, is on the National Register of Historic Sites, and has been owned and operated by the same family for more than 70 years! The lodge and rooms are a museum. Each lodge room is decorated with antiques. The lodge is open June through mid-September. The cabins are open all year.

Glen Isle Resort offers a restful stay, decorated with antiques, informal and reasonably priced family retreat. Browse through the large on-site gift and antique shops specializing in Indian jewelry, glassware and large selection of toys for children of all ages. NEW Christmas and Holidays shop! Buy your gifts and decorations for Christmas, Valentines, Easter, Halloween, Thanksgiving and other special occasions. Resort amenities include a children's playground, games and game room, and a library. Spend the days fishing, hiking, horseback riding, bird watching or hunting. In the winter, try sledding, ice skating and skiing.

Pets may accompany you to Glen Isle Resort for a fee.

A deposit is required with advance reservations. Should you leave before the departure date, the rate for the full time reserved will be charged. Or should you need to cancel your reservation less than 30 days prior to planned arrival, we make an earnest effort to re-rent your accommodations and will then rebate to you the amount received for the occupancy or for your deposit." (from (visit link) )

Several recent articles may be found at: (visit link) and (visit link) .

Information about this still active location may be found at (visit link) or calling 303-838-5461 . They do not accept credit cards.

Elevation: 7830 feet above sea level.
Region: North Central - Bailey & Pine Area
Location: Close to Town.
Setting: Mountain views. Waterfront setting along a river, stream or creek. Waterfront setting beside a lake, reservoir or pond. Adjoins public lands. Country feel. Forested.
OPEN Campfires (individual use): Yes. (If no local fire bans are active.)
BBQ Grills (individual use): Yes
On-Property in Central Area for Guests to Use: Wood Fireplace. Central Area for OPEN Campfires. (If no local fire bans are active.)
Kid's Play Structure: On site.

"The 1901 Rustic style resort hotel was constructed as a result of an increase in the promotion of tourism by real estate and railroad interests. The two and one half story log and shingled building’s most distinctive feature is the three-story round tower, with a conical roof, found at its northwest corner." (from (visit link) ) The NRHP form is found at (visit link) .

Please note the photos in the Gallery are of the lodge rooms that are only for display. Guests are no longer booked in the lodge. The individual cabins on the property are available for rental. I did not have a chance to see inside the cabins since they were occupied. The cabins are modernized.
Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
Nightly Lodging Rates On-Season: Range from $65 to $155 Weekly Lodging Rates On-Season: Range from $390 to $900 Multi-Night Lodging Stay Required: During holidays and special events, please call for details. Cabins/Cottages with Cooking Facilities: 10 Cabins/Cottages without Cooking Facilities: 6 Units with Wood Fireplaces: 13 Additional Amenities (ask about availability): Coffee Maker with coffee.

Discounts available?:
No

Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: 10 out of 16 cabins have cooking facilities

Refrigerator?: 10 out of 16 cabins have a small fridge

Fireplaces in the rooms?:
13 out of 16 cabins

Handicap accessible rooms?: No

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
Not on site - but within easy driving distance

Childcare provisions?:
No

Swimming pool?: No

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: No

Office hours and any seasonal operating times or closed periods?:
9 am to 5 pm

Describe ease of accessibility to the location using a vehicle, hiking, etc.:
The turn-off (entrance) comes up quickly and is a one-lane bridge over the river.

Office phone number: 303-838-5461

Office address:
Hwy 285, milepost marker 221 Bailey, CO USA

Types of recreation, activities, and attractions nearby:
PRIMARILY YEAR ROUND ACTIVITIES National Forests & BLM Lands: Walking distance. State Parks: 30 minutes drive. Designated Historic District, Site or Plaza: On site. Designated Scenic/Historic Byway: 15 minutes drive to the scenic byway. Designated Hiking Trails: Walking distance to trailhead. Museum: On site. Golf Course: 45 minutes drive. Movie Theater: 30 minutes drive. Art Gallery: 5 minutes drive. Restaurant(s): 2 minutes drive. Internet Cafe: 5 minutes drive. Casino Gambling: 90 minutes drive. PRIMARILY SUMMER ACTIVITIES Fishing in River, Stream or Creek: On site. Fishing in Lake, Reservoir or Pond: 15 minutes drive. Fly Shop: 10 minutes drive. Whitewater Rafting Office/Pickup point: 60 minutes drive. Kayaking Rentals: 60 minutes drive. Horseback Trail Rides (Guided): 30 minutes drive. Jeep Trails: 25 minute drive. (Off road, back country, 4WD.) ATV (All Terrain Vehicles) and/or Dirt Bike Trails: 25 minute drive. Tourist Train Rides: 30 minutes drive. Mountain Bike Trails: Trails start on site. Performing Arts Theatre: 35 minutes drive. Hunting in Area: 15 minutes drive. Colorado Hunting Units/Areas: 46, 501