402-410 South Second Street - Leavenworth Historical Industrial District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 335304 N 4353658
This complex of four story red brick buildings occupies most of the west side of South Second Street at Choctaw Street in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date(s): 1874, c.1900

This complex of brick buildings occupies most of the west side of South Second Street at Choctaw Street, forming an L-plan. The primary building, located on the northeast corner of the block, constructed in 1874, is a four-story, symmetrically fenestrated, flat roof building with a stone foundation. It has two primary facades; the north facade faces Choctaw Street and has six bays containing double-hung sash windows with 12-over-12 lights with cast iron sills and segmental arched brick lintels. The east facade faces Second Street and has 12 bays with identical fenestration. A two-story, one-bay connecting brick structure is a c.1900 addition that links the main building to a one-and-one-half story, stepped gable, symmetrical, five-bay brick structure also constructed c. 1900 facing a very similar building across Second Street. Each bay contains a double-hung sash window with a pedimented lintel and cast iron sill, except for the central bay, which contains a garage door bay. The central bay on the second floor is comprised of three arched window openings, which are covered by wood panels. Brick corbeling ornaments the parapet walls.

The demolition of adjacent buildings to the south impacts the setting of this complex. However, the original yard configuration to the west, in the ell of the building, remains. Directly to the west outside the boundary is new construction that replaced historic industrial buildings owned by other companies. The defining historic elements of the building are intact, including the design, size, scale, massing, and materials. The original fenestration is intact, although many windows have been replaced with modern units that fill the original openings. In spite of these alterations, this building clearly conveys its integrity and contributes to the significance of the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Historic Industrial District