206-220 Choctaw Street - Leavenworth Historical Industrial District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This three building red brick complex is located at 206-220 Choctaw Street, in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This complex has three buildings sharing party walls and each facing south. The earliest building (Section B) is the central two-and-one- half story, rectangular plan, symmetrical, brick structure, which may contain c. 1860 elements on the interior. The exterior dates to the c.1885 Great Western Manufacturing Company expansion and features five bays across the front facade divided by brick pilasters rising to the stepped parapet embellished with corbeled brickwork. A c.1890 addition (Section C) was originally a three-and-one-half story, hipped roof structure, later reduced to two-stories and a flat roof. This rectangular plan building spans eight bays with identical segmental arched and cast iron sill fenestration as the central building (Section B), all of which have been covered with wood louvers above the first floor. A two-story brick addition (Section A) to the east elevation of the central building dates to c. 1910. It is three bays wide and has modern wood panel siding as well as alterations to its entry area. This complex originally extended east to Second Street and included the building at 320 South Second Street prior to the demolition of two buildings at 202-204 Choctaw Street that connected the buildings.

Demolitions of adjacent buildings, the upper story of the c.1890 addition, and alteration of the facade of Section A impact the integrity of the complex. Nevertheless, the large size, scale and massing of the buildings, as well as the common use of materials and architectural details - brickwork and fenestration still visually link them - allow the retention of feelings and associations with the original complex. They continue to have a defined industrial character that links with other buildings in the District and continue to convey the commercial associations for which the District is significant.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Historic Industrial District