Dixie Highway, Asheville NC
17S E 359448 N 3940142
At the Vance Obelisk, Pack Square in Ashevile is a marker for the Dixie Highway dedicated to the memory of Robert E Lee. This was erected in 1926 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy and friends.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Highway 25, part of the original Dixie Highway passes through the centre of Asheville. Pack Square, a main crossroads downtown, is dominated by the Vance memorial Obelisk. See WMF3FY. At the base of the obelisk is a granite boulder with a bronze plaque, the Robert E Lee and Dixie Highway marker.

On the plaque are the words "Erected and Dedicated by the United Daughters of the Confederacy and Friends in Loving Memory of Robert E Lee and to Mark the Route of the Dixie Highway" "The Shaft Memorial and the Highway Straight Attest His Worth - He Cometh to His Own" Littlefield
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Memorial