LRCT Conservation Area - Meredith, NH
LRCT Conservation Area is located in Meredith, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Lakes Region Conservation Trust was founded in 1979 to protect key wildlife habitat in central New Hampshire, to provide for public access to conservation lands for thoughtful recreation purposes, and to preserve some of the largest freshwater and wilderness resources within one hundred miles of metropolitan Boston and a single days' drive of New York, Philadelphia, and Washington.

These LRCT (Lakes Region Conservation Trust)protected properties are open to the public, daily, from dawn till dusk for hiking, cross-country skiing, relaxation, wildlife viewing, and certain other recreational uses.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): more than 18,500 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
85 miles of hiking trails

What points of interest are there?:
32 miles of shorelines on Lake Winnipesaukee, Squam Lake, and other lakes, ponds, rivers, and streams throughout the Lakes Region 19 summits, including Red Hill, Mt. Shaw, Mt. Faraway, Mt. Roberts, Bald Knob, Mt. Webster, Mt. Livermore, and Copple Crown More than 85 miles of hiking trails

What activities are available?:

Hours of accessibility?: open dawn to dusk