Seashore Trolley Museum - Kennebunkport, ME
19T E 379366 N 4807083
The Seashore Trolley Museum, established at this location in 1939, established the private railway preservation movement in America, and is now the worlds oldest and largest transit museum in the world.
Location: Maine, United States

In Kennebunkport, along Log Cabin Road, is the Seashore Trolley Museum, which has a historical sign at the entrance about the museum. The sign has the following text on both sides:

"[Seal of the State of Maine]

The Seashore Trolley Museum
- . . . -
The founding of the Seashore Trolley Museum on this site in July, 1939, established the private railway preservation movement in the United States. Six young men under the subsequent 50 year leadership of Theodore F. Santarelli de Brasch acquired a small streetcar from the near-by Biddeford and Saco Railroad and moved it to this then very underdeveloped location. That car, No. 31, built in 1900, remains here in fully restored and operating condition. This Museum has since become the world's premier institution devoted to the operation, restoration and preservation of electric urban and interurban public transit.

Dedicated 8 October 1994"

Seashore has grown significantly since its establishment over 70 years ago. From one car, the museum has over 250 transit vehicles to the collection from all over the world. Most of the collection is trolleys and heavy rail vehicles, but there are electric and diesel buses as well. Most of the trolleys are housed in barns. Many are in operating condition and are pulled out to run on the main line. Others are in varying conditions of restoration. The museum maintains a restoration barn where vehicles are worked on. There is a visitor center where you pay admission (see the site for the current rates).
Address and /or location:
Post Office Box A