Las Vegas Fort
11S E 667858 N 4005592
The Las Vegas Fort was established by Mormon Missionaries in 1855. It was abandoned in 1857. This marker was erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers (Marker No. 40).
Location: Nevada, United States

Brigham Young sent a group of LDS missionaries to Las Vegas to build a fort and establish a Mormon community.
Marker Title (required): Las Vegas Fort

Marker Text (required):
In 1855 Pres. Brigham Young appointed a company of men under the leadership of William Bringhurst to establish a colony at Las Vegas. The company left Salt Lake May 10 and arrived at Las Vegas June 14, 1855 and camped near this site. William Bringhurst was appointed President. Wm. S. Covert and Ira S. Miles, counselors. Sunday, June 17 they built a bowery and held their first religious services. The next day they began to build the fort, 150 feet square, with walls 14 feet high, 2 feet wide at base and 1 foot at top.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque