Lamoille Valley
11T E 628386 N 4509630
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 109 is located on the north side of Nevada Highway 227 at Lamoille Grove Park at Clubhouse Lane in Lamoille.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historic Marker denotes the origins of Lamoille and the Lamoille Valley.
Marker Title (required): Lamoille Valley

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 109

Marker Text (required):
Because heavy grazing and traffic denuded the grass from the main Fort Hall route of the California Emigrant Trail along the Humboldt River, many emigrants left the river near Starr Valley. They skirted the east Humboldt Range and the Ruby Mountains along a Shoshone Indian path, rested their livestock in Lamoille Valley, and returned to the Humboldt River. John Walker and Thomas Waterman first settled the area in 1865. Waterman named the valley after a place in his native Vermont. In 1968, Walker erected the Cottonwood Hotel Store and Blacksmith Shop in the valley, and the settlement became known as the “The Crossroads.” Here wagons were repaired and food and supplies could be obtained. The original buildings, and the most recent 20-bedroom Lamoille Hotel, creamery, flour mill, and dance hall are gone.

County (required): Elko

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)