Beatty (Center of the Gold Railroads—'Chicago of the West')
11S E 521754 N 4084465
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 173 is located on the northeast side of US Highway 95 between Amargosa Street and Valley Street in Beatty.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker describes Beatty as the central point for three short-lived railroads.
Marker Title (required): Beatty (Center of the Gold Railroads—'Chicago of the West')

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 173

Marker Text (required):
Beatty was the center of three short-lived, so-called “gold” railroads that were spawned by early-1900s strikes in Tonopah, Goldfield and Rhyolite. Between 1906 and 1907, railroad companies constructed the Las Vegas and Tonopah from Las Vegas through Beatty and Rhyolite to Goldfield, the Bullfrog Goldfield from Goldfield to Beatty and Rhyolite, and the Tonopah and Tidewater from Ludlow, California to Gold Center. The last of these used the Bullfrog Goldfield tracks from Gold Center to Beatty and Rhyolite until 1914. Rancher M. M. Beatty drove the last spike on April 18, 1907, marking the completion of the first and only north-south railroad system in the state. Rails were torn up at Beatty beginning on July 18, 1942.

County (required): Nye

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)