Songo Lock - Maine
19T E 373398 N 4865531
This lock, originally built of stone masonry in 1830, was a vital link in the 50 mile long waterway from Portland Harbor to Harrison at the head of Long Lake until the advent of the railroad in 1869.
Location: Maine, United States

At one time 100 “canal boats” were engaged in freighting lumber out and supplies in through the waterway. These boats were 65’ long and were towed by horses and oxen through the canal, sailed across the lakes, and poled up the Songo River. A total of 27 similar locks were constructed in the canal to compensate for the 260 foot difference in elevation between Sebago Lake and sea level. Traces of the old canal, abandoned since 1872, can still be seen at various places between Sebago Lake and Portland. This lock remains as a service to pleasure boats and a reminder of a bygone era.
1791: Canal Considered.
1821: First Maine Legislature granted a charter to Cumberland and Oxford Canal Corp. to dig a canal from Waterford to Fore River. Survey made and cost estimated at $130,804.
1823: Second Legislature gave a grant of land and authorized a $50,000 lottery (which netted $37,000).
1825: The Canal Bank of Portland was chartered with a capital of $300,000 with a provision that 25% of its stock be invested in the Canal Company.
1828: Work started.
1830: Work complete, total cost $206,000. Canal Bank took mortgage for balance.
1857: Canal Co. sold for $40,000.
1872: Last boat had passed through canal.
From “Sebago Lake Land” H.G. Jones
Address and /or location:
Marker is near Naples, Maine, in Cumberland County. Marker is on Sebago Lake State Park Road 1.9 miles east of U.S. 302, on the left when traveling north.

Who put it there (Sponsor): Maine Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers

Date (Erected or Dediated): 2001