Pioneers
11S E 729613 N 4044768
This Historical Marker is located in the St. Thomas Memorial Cemetery just south of Overton, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The plaque is mounted on the cemetery flagpole and tells of moving the cemetery prior to being flooded by the rising waters of Lake Mead.
Marker Title (required): Pioneers

Marker Text (required):
Dedicated to those stalwart pioneers who forged an oasis out of the desert sands. The St. Thomas Cemetery was established in the 1860's in the town of St. Thomas, Nevada. Anticipating inundation of the town by the waters of Lake Mead, the graves were moved to this point in 1935. Only past residents of the buried towns of St. Thomas and Kaolin and their descendants are buried here. What sorrow fills the hearts of us Who know we cannot now return To walk the shady streets of long ago. Alton Hannig

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque