Joseph and Emma Smith - Nauvoo, IL
15T E 636333 N 4490405
This sculpture, titled, "Joseph and Emma Smith" is located in the Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center, Monument to Women Memorial Garden, in Nauvoo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Joseph Smith

"Born December 23, 1805, in Sharon, Vermont, Joseph Smith Jr. was the fifth of eleven children of Joseph Smith and Lucy Mack. He worked on the family farm in Vermont and later in western New York. A series of remarkable spiritual experiences prepared him for his prophetic calling. Beginning in 1820 at Palmyra, New York, Joseph Smith saw God the Father and Jesus Christ in vision. Through revelation, he translated and published the Book of Mormon, organized The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints on April 6, 1830, and received revelations to guide the Church. By inspiration, he called Apostles and other Church leaders, defined doctrines, and taught the principles and ordinances that would lead to exaltation. Under his leadership, Latter-day Saints founded communities in Ohio, Missouri, and Illinois. He was sustained as First Elder of the Church on April 6, 1830. On June 27, 1844, at Carthage, Illinois, Joseph Smith died a martyr to his faith." (visit link)

Joseph & Emma Smith

"On January 18, 1827, Joseph Smith married Emma Hale in South Bainbridge, New York. In 1842, Joseph reflected, "What transports of joy swelled my bosom, when I took by the hand on that night, my beloved Emma . . . even the wife of my youth: and the choice of my heart."

Born July 10, 1804, Emma was the daughter of Isaac and Elizabeth Hale, from Harmony (now Oakland) Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania. Emma was genuinely religious and given to prayer. She readily accepted Joseph Smith's calling from God and stood by him all his life. Just before her husband's death, Emma wrote, "I desire with all my heart to honor and respect my husband as my head, ever to live in his confidence and by acting in unison with him retain the place which God has given me by his side."

Joseph and Emma Smith's marriage of 17 years was blessed with 11 children (2 adopted), 6 of whom died in infancy. Joseph Smith taught that parents are to treat children with unfailing love and kindness and teach them the gospel of Jesus Christ."

Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center, Monument to Women Memorial Garden

While the Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center has visiting hours, the Monument to Women Memorial Garden is always open - and free. There are thirteen life-size sculptures in the Memorial Garden.

"Adjacent to the Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center is the Monument to Women Memorial Garden. Brick walkways, flowers, shrubs, and trees blend into a simple pattern consistent with the mood of Nauvoo’s historic restoration.

Sponsor of the two-acre memorial is the women’s Relief Society of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah. One of the oldest and most active women’s organizations in the world, the Relief Society was formed on March 17, 1842, in Nauvoo. Starting with eighteen women, the society has now expanded around the world." (visit link)

This sculpture depicts Joseph and Emma Smith standing facing each other. Joseph has his left hand out, holding Emma's right hand, with her palm facing upward. With his right hand, he appears to be dropping something into her hand. Emma is holding a large book in her left hand at her side. Each is dressed in 1840s style clothing, which appears to be more formal. Each appears to be wearing a type of overcoat as well. The plaque at the base of the statue reads:

Joseph and Emma Smith

“…All I have to give to the poor
I shall give to this Society.”
Minutes of the Female Relief Society of Nauvoo—March 17, 1842
Florence Peterson Hansen, Sculptor

"In 1842 a small group of women met at the home of Sarah M. Kimball in Nauvoo to organize a sewing society to aid Nauvoo Temple workmen. When they sought the Prophet's endorsement for their proposed Constitution, he praised their efforts but proffered an alternative: he would "organize the sisters under the priesthood after a pattern of the priesthood" ("Story of the Organization of the Relief Society," p. 129). Meeting with twenty women on March 17, 1842, he organized the Female Relief Society of Nauvoo. The women elected Emma Smith president, and like presidents of priesthood quorums, she selected two counselors. The three presiding officers were set apart for their callings by the laying on of hands by priesthood leaders. Joseph Smith explained that the decisions of this presidency, together with minutes of society proceedings, would serve as the group's Constitution. A secretary and treasurer were appointed, and the presidency could appoint other officers as necessary. New members were admitted individually when standing members voted to give them full fellowship. By 1844, there were 1,341 members." (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Statue Location: Historic Nauvoo Visitors’ Center, Monument to Women Memorial Garden