Museum and Fire House
11S E 761530 N 4077151
This Mesquite Historical Marker is #1 on the Mesquite Historical Walking Tour. A map of the complete tour is available at the Virgin Valley Museum at 35 W Mesquite Blvd in downtown Mesquite or from the website listed below.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Historical Marker describes the stone building still functioning as a museum and an adjacent building that was a fire house.
Marker Title (required): Museum and Fire House

Marker Text (required):
Library (Circa 1941) The museum building started as a library and was one of only two National Youth Administration (NYA) projects in Nevada. Volunteers finished the building when NYA funds were diverted to the war effort. Clark County operated a branch library at this site for about a year. Hospital (Circa 1943) Due to rationing and the difficulty of travel during World War II, the building was converted to a hospital and later a medical clinic. It operated under the direction of nurse Bertha Howe until 1977. Virgin Valley Heritage Museum (1985) After the City incorporated in 1984, the building became City property and was converted to a museum. Mementos and artifacts from the area were generously donated by Virgin Valley residents. In 1991 the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Fire House (Circa mid-1950's) The building northwest of the Museum served as the first fire station in Mesquite and was staffed by volunteer firemen. The first fire engine was a four-wheel drive army truck donated by Ellis Air Force Base.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque