Casa de Serralves - Porto, Portugal
29T E 528827 N 4556514
[PT]A Casa de Serralves foi construída em 1925 e constitui um dos melhores exemplos do movimento Art Déco da Europa.[EN]The Casa de Serralves was built in the 1925 and is one of the best examples of the Art Deco movement in Europe.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Originariamente concebida como residência particular, a Casa - exemplar único da arquitectura Art Déco - e o Parque - inspirado pelos modernistas - foram mandados construir pelo segundo Conde de Vizela, Carlos Alberto Cabral. Com fachada para a Rua de Serralves e entrada principal pela Avenida Marechal Gomes da Costa, a Casa de Serralves é um exemplar significativo do estilo art déco e foi edificada nas imediações do Porto, entre os anos de 1925 e 1944.
Quer em termos arquitectónicos, quer paisagísticos, a propriedade constitui um todo notável e harmonioso, peça única em Portugal e na Europa. Em 1996, considerando o seu relevante interesse arquitectónico, o património imobiliário de Serralves foi classificado como “Imóvel de Interesse Público”."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Originally designed as a private residence, the Villa – which is a unique example of Art Deco architecture – and the park – inspired by the modernists – were commissioned by the second Count of Vizela, Carlos Alberto Cabral. With a façade overlooking the Rua de Serralves and the main entrance located in the Avenida Marechal Gomes da Costa, Serralves Villa is a significant example of the art deco style. The building was constructed on the outskirts of Oporto between 1925 and 1944.
In both architectural and landscape terms, the property constitutes a notable and harmonious complex – a unique building in Portugal and Europe. In view of their important architectural interest, the buildings at Serralves were jointly classified as a “Building of Public Interest” in 1996."

From: (visit link)
Style: Art Deco