Hot Springs State Park
12T E 725923 N 4837522
This Wyoming Historical Marker is located on the east side of US Highway 20 on the northern edge of Thermopolis, Wyoming overlooking the hot springs of Hot Springs State Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

In the foreground across the river are the Rainbow Terraces formed of mineral deposits called travertine. The Big Spring produces 127 degree mineral water and as it makes its way down the terraces the water temperature changes and different colors of algae and micro-organisms give the terraces its multi-colored look. The site was sacred to several Native American tribes and was used for bathing and conducting various ceremonies. Chief Washakie of the Shoshone and Chief Sharp Nose of the Arapahoe led the tribes in signing a treaty which gave the healing waters to the U.S. Government to be set aside for a National Park or Reserve and homesteads. Park facilities include group shelters, playgrounds, swimming pools, fountains, hotel accommodations and picnic areas. No entrance fee.

Marker Name: Hot Springs State Park

Marker Type: Rural Roadside