George J. Terpening Sr. Memorial Mini Park
18T E 588390 N 4661284
A nice clean mini park beside the Hudson River. Has a portable restroom, picnic tables, and boat launch. Fishing is also a favorite pasttime here.
Location: New York, United States

This park marks a place in our history. Located off route 9W outside the Village of Saugerties, who owns and maintains this park. It was here that during The American Revolution a British Squadron lay anchor on October 18-22, 1777. You can read all about it on the large plaque that is erected beside a platform that leads to the river.
While here you may see one of many barges that pass this spot nearly daily. There are also many fishing and recreational boats that pass here. If you have a boat of your own you can launch it here as well. There are five picnic tables and a few grills to cook your lunch on.
This park is free and open until 9:00 PM daily. You must pass thru a residential area to get here so please drive slowly.
Name: George J. Terpening Sr. Memorial Mini Park

Street Location: Riverside Drive