East Meets West
12T E 628176 N 4663098
This Wyoming Historical Marker is located at the northwest corner of the junction of US Highway 191 and Wyoming Highway 28 in Farson, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This marker commemorates the first time eastbound and westbound Pony Express riders met about 15 miles west of Farson, Wyoming on April 8, 1860 at 8:30PM.

The historical marker reads:

On April 3, 1860 the first trip by the Pony Express left St. Joseph, Missouri and San Francisco. The westbound trip too 10 days, 7 hours and 45 minutes. The eastbound trip took 10 days and 45 minutes.

The westbound riders sat on a mochila that carried the mail. The eastbound riders carried the mail in saddlebags. After arriving in San Francisco the mochila was used thereafter for all Pony Express trips.

At a point about 15 miles west of here the first riders passed each other and it was snowing. It was April 8, 1860 and the time was 8:30 P.M.

The halfway point of the Pony Express Route is a few miles east of "South Pass" which is the Continental Divide. The westbound riders made it to the halfway point first but the eastbound riders made it to their respective finish in St. Joseph first.

Marker Name: East Meets West

Marker Type: Rural Roadside