The Phoenix Companies, Inc. - Hartford, CT
The Phoenix Companies have their corporate headquarters at One American Row, Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Phoenix Companies date back to 1851 when the American Temperance Life Insurance Company was founded. American Temperance Life Insurance Company changed its name to Phoenix Mutual Life Insurance Company in 1860. In that same year the Home Life Insurance Company was formed in Brooklyn, New York.

Phoenix Mutual Life Insurance Company and Home Life Insurance Company merged in 1992, creating Phoenix Home Life Mutual Insurance Company. The combined company consolidated their headquarters in Hartford, CT, the home base of Phoenix Insurance. In 2001, Phoenix Home Life Mutual Insurance Company converted from a mutual to a stock company. The company is renamed itself The Phoenix Companies, Inc. It is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol of PNX. President and Chief Executive Officer is James D. Wehr.

Their iconic glass and steel two sided building dominates the Hartford skyline. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.
One American Row
Hartford, CT United States