South Peace Historical Society Railway Station Museum - Dawson Creek, BC, Canada
The old Dawson Creek Train Station now houses the museum.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A wonderful way for a community to preserve its heritage buildings is to turn them into museums, which is what Dawson Creek has done with both its train station and its last remaining grain elevator.

Situated within Northern Alberta Railway Park, the train station has been more or less retrofitted to assume the personality it exhibited at its inception in 1931, shortly after it became the western terminus of Northern Alberta Railways in 1930. As well as railway memorabilia, it contains pioneer artefacts, wildlife displays and artefacts connected with the construction of the Alaska Highway.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes