Lost Trail Pass
History sign on U.S. Hwy. 93 south of Lost Pass.
Location: Idaho, United States

Forest Service history sign about a mile south of Lost Pass along U.S. Hwy. 93.
Marker Name: Lost Trail Pass

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
“hills high & rockey on each Side, in the after part of the day the high mountains closed the Creek on each Side and obliged us to take on the Steep Sides of those Mountains, So steep that the horses could scarcely keep from slipping down, several sliped & injured themselves verry much, with great dificuety we made miles & Encamped on a branch of the Creek. . . “ -- Captain Clark, Sept. 3rd, 1805 The Mystery Remains Imagine a time when no highway was here. Which way would you chose to get over the mountains? Although they had Toby to guide them, making their way over these steep and formidable mountains made the days between August 31, and September 4, 1805 some of the most difficult days of the etire journey for the Corps of Discovery. Based on descriptions from the journals it is easy to reconstruct most of the route Lewis and Clark followed. But on this section of the trail, scholars and aficionados have long disagreed. Neither the rugged countryside nor the journal entries gives a clear indication of the path they followed. While there is some consensus about the probable camp sites of September 2nd and 4th, September 3rd’s camp may not be identified until someone is able to produce a bit of metal or charcoal that can be dated to that time. On one point, however, there is no disagreement - there was no easy way over these mountains.

County: Lemhi

Group Responsible for Placement: U.S. Forest Service