Dayton International Peace Museum - Dayton, Ohio
The Vision of the Dayton International Peace Museum is to inspire a culture of peace.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Philosophical Statement of the Dayton International Peace Museum:

The Dayton International Peace Museum is a space to make peace. It is everyone’s place to learn, contemplate, dream, and work for realization of a more peaceful world. Like other museums, the Peace Museum is dedicated to displaying, preserving, creating, encouraging and celebrating the artifacts of peace that further its mission: to inspire a culture of peace.

Respect is a core value of the Museum. It is expressed in the inclusive welcome all people receive, no matter what creed, race, religion, idea, or other areas of the diverse worldwide peace community they represent. The only requirement when visitors and volunteers come to the Museum is openness to nonviolent solutions and showing respect for others.

As a cultural institution, the Peace Museum is dedicated to finding areas of unity and common ground. Rather than prescribing or sanctioning particular ways to peace, the Museum embraces the idea that conflict comes in many subtle forms, including imposing one “truth” over another. To that end, the Museum works to achieve consensus and to minimize the fear that closes minds. Polarizing symbols and unnecessary antagonisms are avoided. Politicization is absent.

The PeaceMobile is the Museum's mobile exhibition center. Several exhibitions have been mounted inside this traveling unit, including a children's exhibit.

The Dayton International Peace Museum is located in the historic Pollack House on Monument Avenue in Dayton, Ohio.

Theme:
Cultural History • A tribute to Nobel Peace Prize Winners • An award area for the Dayton Literary Peace Prize Recipients • The Abrams Chatfield Peace Library has over 1,300 books and videos • A Tribue to the Dayton Peace Accords of 1995, ending the war in Bosnia-Herzegovina • A room dedicated to the horror of nuclear weapons and what countries have them today. • Current exhibit features "Pete Seeger, a Life in Song" • Translations of the Peace Prayer in many languages. • An exhibit about the United Nations • A Children's Room with Student Peacemaker Awards • Museum Shop with Fair Trade and Peace Gifts

Street Address:

Food Court: no