Levi Coffin, Fountain City, Indiana
A historical marker located at 113 U.S. 27 Fountain City, IN 47341
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one:

Levi Coffin (1798-1877), a Quaker abolitionist, lived in Newport (now Fountain City) with his family 1826-1847. Moved from North Carolina because he and his wife, Catharine, opposed slavery. Advocated, and sold in his store, free-labor products not produced by slaves. House built circa 1839; designated a National Historic Landmark 1966.

Side two:

Coffin's Reminiscences (1876) documented work in Underground Railroad and antislavery movement. The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

2002 Indiana Historical Bureau and Levi Coffin House Association, Inc.
County: Wayne County