Brighton High School - Brighton, CO
The frieze on this old high school includes 'wise owls' and scholars with books.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is a beautiful building that now houses Brighton Heritage Academy (visit link) , an alternative school. There are many terra-cotta decorations including a scholar pointing to a book, owls, and the motto 'Quanti est Sapere' [How valuable is wisdom]. The building, erected in 1926, is in excellent condition. There have been several additions, which blended well with the original building.

"Brighton High School, which dates back to the late 19th century, was one of the first comprehensive high schools in Colorado" (from (visit link) )

"The 1927 school served as a high school until 1955 and as North Junior High School from 1955 through 1984. Prominent Colorado architect Robert K. Fuller designed a dignified, elegant and functional building while keeping within the modest budget of a rural school district." (from (visit link) )
Artist: Unknown

830 E. Bridge St. Brighton, CO USA