Former North Truro Air Force Station - Truro, MA
19T E 412537 N 4653780
At the old North Truro Air Force Station, the buildings from that time period still stand and partly are being used for a non-profit organization, and a jointly operated radar facility is on the grounds, as well.

In Truro, on the eastern shore of Cape Cod and in an area called the Highlands, is a facility that used to be the North Truro Air Force Station, which operated a radar during the Cold War era.

The place is located at the end of Old Dewline Road, which is off South Highland Road. Follow the signs to 'The Highland Center,' which is name of the facility, today.

We had actually taken a wrong turn on the way to the Highland Light (also known as Cape Cod Light). At the end, we noted a historical sign and learned about the history here and what is standing. The road continues to a gate to a fenced in area. Several buildings stand there. To the right are two roads, one to a subdivision of small ranches, and the other to woods that curves back toward the same subdivision. The subdivision looked like it had not been occupied in many years. In fact, there are signs on each building that warns people not to enter the buildings because of asbestos. In another direction, down an access road, is a spherically shaped object that is the current radar station. Also, through the trees, you can see a stone turret.

The sign at the intersection has a photograph of the area when it was operational, with text that explains features on the photo. In the picture are three radar domes (near where the one radar is today), the barracks, officer quaters, chapel, and baseball field (where you are located).

The National Park Service has transformed the fenced in area into the Highland Center, which is intended to be a place to explore, teach and promote environmental issues with various programs and events, including an open house in June.

You can walk around the area outside of the fence. We saw people walking their dog and another couple with a portrait camera. The roads are still passable, but the woods are closing in at some stretches.

The station operated from 1950 to 1985. This location was home to one of the country's first radar squadrons, the 762nd Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron. The sign went on to say that the people stationed here mingled with the people on the Cape, including holding baseball games as a team in the Cape Cod League. The site was given to the National Park Service in 1994. Some of the land was also given to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). There is a radar on that site, today, which is jointly operated by the Air Force and the FAA. It is used to monitor aircraft in the airspaces for Boston's Logan International Airport and New York's Kennedy Interational Airport.
Squadron number: 762nd