Jerome Town Hall
12S E 397862 N 3845962
This Historical Marker is located on the front of the northwest corner of Jerome's Town Hall at the intersection of Main Street and 1st Avenue in historic Jerome, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Jerome Town Hall

The original Jerome Town Hall was built in the late 1800s. The town quickly outgrew the small space and by 1929 a bond had passed to enlarge the old brick building. New construction was to be of concrete. In addition to enlarging town hall, a police department, a fire department and bays for three fire trucks were added. The total cost of the project was $35,000.

Funded by the Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project

Marker Name: Jerome Town Hall