Patterson Viaduct
18S E 347712 N 4345913
A cable stayed pedestrian bridge used to gain access to Patapsco Valley State Park. It is built on piers first constructed in 1829 to carry the B&O Old Main Line across the Patapsco River at Ilchester Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Patterson Viaduct pedestrian bridge is 164' long and was opened in
2006. Prior to the bridge opening the usual way into the park from this direction was through the Ilchester Tunnel, an active CSX Railroad tunnel.
The Bridge is built upon the stone piers of the old Patterson Viaduct built in 1829 to carry the B&O across the Patapsco River. The stone bridge was partially destroyed by a flood in 1868 and replaced by a Bollman Truss bridge, a type which proved unsatisfactory so was replaced by other bridges until 1903 when the Ilchester Tunnel was completed to straighten the track through to Ellicott City.